YOUR GIVING HELPS

FOLLOW US

TORCHBEARER EMBLEM

The Torchbearers’ Legacy Luncheon honors unsung heroes of Christian faith who have served in churches and denominations for over 35 years. These awards were named as lasting memorials to those who dedicated their lives to various areas of the faith community.

Award Categories

The Gerald R. Nuckolls Award for Christian Education

The Louis Ervin-Richard “Buddy” Carter Award for Church Leadership

The Ella Mae Davis Award for Pastoral Care

Brazier Award for Church and Community Advancement

Presidents Award for Denominational and Community Support

Bibleicons_black

Current Winners Announced Soon

The 2020 Scholars will be named in July.

Past Torchbearer Honorees

2012 The Gerald R. Nuckolls Award for Christian Leadership – Sister Joan Collier (Apostolic Church of God), Evangelist Betty Stephens (Hazel Crest Assembly Church) The Ervin-Carter Award for Church Leadership – Elder Richard McBride (Jesus Name Apostolic Church), Mrs. Josephine Taylor (Coppin Memorial A.M.E. Church) The Ella Mae Davis Award for Pastoral Care – Deacon Roscoe Butler (House of Prayer-Kankakee), Rev. Dr. Louis Toney (retired) – Coppin Memorial A.M.E. Church The President’s Award for Denominational Service and Leadership – Deaconess Katherine Thompson (Saint John Church-Baptist)

2013 Mrs. Maureen Beard – Saint John Church-Baptist, Sister Bertha Caesar – Living Springs Community Church (Glenwood), Sister Juanita Evans – Mount Zion Pentecostal Church of Jesus Christ in Gary, Indiana, Dr. Naomi Green – Saint John Church- Baptist, Elder Nathan Haymon – Apostolic Church of God, Elder Clifton Howard – Apostolic Faith Church, Dr. Dorothy Jackson – Apostolic Pentecostal Church of Morgan Park, Mother Mae Ella Kinnard – Apostolic Church of God, Ms. Jessie Mitchell – Saint John Church-Baptist, Deacon John Wakefield – Hazel Crest Assembly Church, President’s Award – Evangelist Sarah Martin – Apostolic Faith Church, President’s Award – Trustee Michael Sailes – Saint John Church-Baptist

2014 Sister Doris Burton – Third Baptists Church, Elder Hiram Jackson – Rehoboth Apostolic Church, Dr. Mary Hale McElroy – Emmanuel Baptist Church, Mother Joy Pearson – Pilgrim Baptist Church, Mother Mollie Plummer – True Vine Missionary Baptist Church, Assistant Pastor Dorothy Randolph – Dixmoor House of Prayer, Dr. Esther Ruth Collier Reid – Bethesda Worship Center (DesPlaines), Deacon Kenneth Walls – Hope Church-Chicago, Evangelist Avis West – Ebenezer House of Prayer, Sister Diane Wheeler – Apostolic Church of God, President’s Award – Trustee Wallace Witten   – Apostolic Church of God

2015: Recipients were identified this year; however, in recognition of the death of Trustee Michael Sailes, the ceremony was postponed. In addition, due to health and other issues, not all proposed recipients were able to accept the award.

2016 The Gerald R. Nuckolls Award for Christian Leadership, Sister Joan Collier – Apostolic Church of God, Evangelist Betty Stephens – Hazel Crest Assembly Church, The Ervin-Carter Award for Church Leadership, Elder Richard McBride – Jesus Name Apostolic Church, Mrs. Josephine Taylor – Coppin Memorial A.M.E. Church, The Ella Mae Davis Award for Pastoral Care, Deacon Roscoe Butler – House of Prayer (Kankakee), Rev. Dr. Louis Toney (retired) – Coppin Memorial A.M.E. Church, The President’s Award for Denominational Service and Leadership, Deaconess Katherine Thompson – Saint John Church-Baptist

2017 The Gerald R. Nuckolls Award for Christian Education, Elder Maurice and Evangelist Ada Landry, Deacon Jimmie and Minister Ida Carpenter, The Ervin-Carter Award for Church Leadership, Brother Fred and Dr. Esther Cooper, Deacon Will and Evangelist Sarah Martin, Trustee McKinley and Deaconess Marjorie Seaphus, The Ella Mae Davis Award for Pastoral Care, Apostle Aaron and Pastor Mable Royster, The President’s Award for Distinguished Service and Leadership, Rev. Dr. Estrelda Alexander, President, William Seymour College, The Arthur M. Brazier Award for Church and Community Development, Bishop Horace E. Smith, M. D. – Apostolic Faith Church, Lurie Children’s Hospital and Former Presiding  Bishop of the Pentecostal Assemblies of the World

2018 The Gerald R. Nuckolls Award for Christian Education, Dr. Joyce Gaye – Saint John Church-Baptist, Ms. Charlotte Warren – True Light Church-Baptist, Evangelist Shirley Shepherd Wright – Dixmoor House of Prayer, The Ervin-Carter Award for Church Leadership, Evangelist Patricia Ingram – Second Mount Vernon Missionary Baptist Church, Sister Jessie McCall – Prince of Peace Apostolic Church, Rev. Gloria Randolph – Giving God the Glory Ministries, Inc, The Ella Mae Davis Award for Pastoral Care, Apostle Charlene Crossley – The Church on the Way Praise Center, Bishop Charles Davis – Indiana Avenue Pentecostal Church, The President’s Award for Distinguished Service and Leadership, Rev. Ivory Nuckolls – Apostolic Church of God, Rev. Ronald Smith, Sr. – Apostolic Church of God, The Arthur M. Brazier Award for Church and Community Development, Dr. Jeanne Porter King – Christ Community Church and Transporter Group (C.E.O.)

2019 The 2019 Arthur M. Brazier Award For Church And Community Advancement, Rev. Dr. Leon Finney – The Woodlawn Organization And Metropolitan Apostolic Church, Presidents Award For Denominational And Community Support, Dr. Lou Della Evans-Reid – Fellowship Missionary Baptist Church, Chicago (Rev. Charles Jenkins, Pastor), Gerald Nuckolls Award For Christian Education, Mrs. Glendora Daniels – Saint John Church-Baptist (Dr. James Dunn, Jr., Pastor), Dr. Barbara Martin – Apostolic Church Of God (Dr.  Byron T. Brazier, Pastor), Elder Lee Wakefield – Apostolic Faith Church (Bishop Horace E. Smith, M. D., Pastor), Ervin-Carter Award For Church Leadership, Deacon Charles Alexander – Saint John Church-Baptist, Chicago (Dr. James Dunn, Jr., Pastor), Sister Jesse Denson – Apostolic Church Of God (Dr. Byron T. Brazier, Pastor), Sister Barbara Trotter – Apostolic Church Of God (Dr. Byron T. Brazier, Pastor), Ella Mae Davis Award For Pastoral Care, Dr. Carolyn Goosby – Pastor Of Christ Centered Church Ministries, Chicago, Dr. Charles Reid – Pastor Of Bethesda Worship Center, Desplaines

Contact Information

312-683-6255
Info@theezraproject.com
P. O. Box 438825
      Chicago, IL 60643

Quick Links
Like Us On Our Facebook Page: